Biennial 2011


Artist Jim Dine and BP President Marc Cote during the Prizes Awards selection, Danforth Museum of Art



Daniel Brewer, Long-Road, Materials Awards woodcut, McClain’s Printmaking Supplies,



Sarah Sears, Falling Horse, intaglio, Purchase Prizes, The C.G. Metals Prize



Anne Beresford, Happiness (Red), Materials Awards, Singer Editions



Susan Jaworski-Stranc, Harbinger, reduction linocut, Materials Awards, Legion Paper – East



Benjamin Moreau, The Rebel Look of Shit and Failure, Purchase Prizes, Collection: Danforth Museum of Art

Juried by artist Jim Dine

EXHIBITION DATES: February 27, 2011 – May 1, 2011

LOCATION: The Danforth Museum of Art, Framingham, MA

The Boston Printmakers 2011 North American Print Biennial garnered a record number of entries with 811 artists submitting 2,064 works. Distinguished Juror Jim Dine did a wonderful job of deliberating over the high-quality accumulation of images, finally paring the show down to 149 prints, print constructions and artists books. We are extremely pleased with the exhibition’s artistic excellence, range of subject matter, and diversity of techniques. We’d like to thank all of the artists who participated in the call for entries and contributed to the making of such a competitive selection process.
Jim Dine is a well-known contemporary painter and printmaker. He is associated with two prominent movements in American Art—as a creator of Happenings with Allan Kaprow, Claes Oldenburg, and Robert Whitman and with the development of Pop art in the early 1960s. He has had a major retrospective at the Whitney Museum of American Art, a print retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art, and many solo museum exhibitions in Europe and the United States. The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston is the home of an extensive Jim Dine print archive, a promised gift of the artist.

Biennial installation design:  Vincent Marasa

2011 BP Biennial Artists


A Dialogue with Jim Dine and Clifford Ackley
Video clips from the 2011 North American Print Biennial

Prizes Biennial 2011
Selection of the Juror, Jim Dine

Print list as PDF

Purchase Prizes

The Boston Printmakers Prize
Collection: The Boston Public Library
Daniella Deeg and Cyntha Lollis, RISK/RISIKO, artist’s book: screenprint

The C.G. Metals Prize
Collection: C. G. Metals
Sarah Sears, Falling Horse, intaglio

Danforth Museum of Art Prize
Collection: Danforth Museum of Art
Benjamin Moreau, The Rebel Look Of Shit And Failure, etching, aquatint

The Graphic Chemical Prize
Collection: Graphic Chemical and Ink Company
Dennis Olsen, Samplings: Drago, intaglio, chine collé

The Otis Philbrick Memorial Prize
Collection: The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Mitch Mitchell, Midnight’s Well of Giants, photo-intaglio, lithography, chine collé

The Ture Bengtz Memorial Prize
Collection: The Art Complex Museum, Duxbury
Ron Fundingsland, Half Life, aquatint, etching
Materials Awards:
Artist and Craftsman Supply, Portland, ME
Mark Eadie, Bar Scene, woodcut

Atlantic Papers, Ivyland, PA
Deborah Bryan, Detritus: Dried Lace, open bite intaglio, chine collé
Anne Johnston-Schuster, Manic Malaise, woodcut

Blick Art Materials, Boston and nationwide
Ella Weber, Popeye in a Box, lithograph

Dolphin Papers, Franklin, IN
Mike Stephens, Barefoot and…, woodcut

Gamblin Artists Colors, Portland, OR
Robert Donovan, In the Garden, woodcut

Hunt’s Photo, Video & Definitely Digital, Melrose, MA

Roberta Delaney, Celebrating Childhood, artist’s book: lithography, letterpress, chine collé, pigment

Legion Paper – East, New York, NY
Pat Brokaw, That Lazy Afternoon, reduction linocut
Susan Jaworski-Stranc, Harbinger, reduction linocut

McClain’s Printmaking Supplies, King City, OR
Daniel Brewer, The Long Road, woodcut

Mixit Print Studio, Somerville, MA
Liza Folman, Touch, white ground, aquatint, roulette intaglio

Muskat Studios, Somerville, MA
Laura Widmer, Phansie Knahnsie, linocut

Portfoliobox, Inc., Pawtucket, RI
Brian Anderson, Blessed Be Thy Lounger, woodcut on concrete with rebar, polyurethane
Marian O’Connell, Winter, artist’s book: etching

Renaissance Graphic Arts, Ivyland, PA
Lynn Newcomb, Golden Gate 4, etching

Savoir-Faire/Charbonnel, Novato, CA
Suzanne Hodes, Hemlock in the Woods, monoprint
Jessica Dunne, Craft: Shaping a Surfboard, artist’s book: aquatint

Singer Editions, Boston, MA
Anne Beresford, Happiness (Red), lithograph monoprint

Takach Press Corporation, Albuquerque, NM
Helene Manzo, Monarda, monotype

Sunday, February 27, 2011
1:30pm A Dialogue: Artist Jim Dine and MFA curator Clifford Ackley
Framingham State University Dwight Hall – Performing Arts Center
for more info, visit
3pm-5pm – Opening reception – Danforth Museum of Art

COMPANION EXHIBITIONS – Danforth Museum of Art
February 27 – April 10, 2011 Arches Student Print Show
February 27 – May 1, 2011 Michael Mazur: Images from a Locked Ward

RELATED PROGRAMS – Danforth Museum of Art
Sunday, March 6, 12:00pm
Gallery talk with exhibiting artists Don Gorvett and Sean Hurley
Sunday, April 3, 12:00pm
Gallery talk with Boston Printmakers Executive Board Member Deborah Cornell
Sunday, April 10, 3pm
Panel discussion, Remembering Mazur: Artists Michael David, Joel Janowitz and Betsey Garand present personal reflections on the life and work of artist Michael Mazur (1924-2009)
The Metrowest Daily News, Article by Chris Bergeron from , Feb. 27, 2011, READ

BOSTON GLOBE, Article by Cate McQuaid, March 22, 2011, READ

MUSEUM HOURS: Wed / Thurs / Sun 12-5pm & Fri / Sat 10-5pm

For more info, visit

The Danforth Museum of Art, Framingham, MA
123 Union Avenue,
Framingham, MA 01702
Ancillary Prints Events Flyer